Clary Sage
TheSage Oil Benefits can be attributed to
its properties like anti fungal, anti microbial, anti oxidant, anti septic,
anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, anti bacterial, cholagogue and choleretic,
cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant,
febrifuge, laxative and stimulant.
Clary Saga, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is
known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and well heard name in
the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable
beauty treatment products claim that they contain the
Sage oil, which is actually its essential
oil. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of Sage leaves and
is constituted mainly of Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujene, Alpha
Thujone, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Alpha Maaliene,
Aromadendrene, Beta Pinene, Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Borneol, Camphor,
Cineole, Caryophyllene Oxide, Camphene, Delta Cadinenes, Linalool, Limonene,
Myrcene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Paracymene, Para Cymenol, Salviol, Terpinenol,
Thujanol and Terpinolene.








